Music and Metamorphoses

Performance, Showcases
30 August 2018

Professor Dieter Mack, Anothai Nitibhon, and Siravith Kongbandalsuk, Curators

page-2.png

Program:


In(ter)vention No. 1
Khetsin Chuchan
Natapat Pisutwong
Phataporn Preechanon


Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos (1941)
Witold Lutosławski


Short Piece for Horn
Natthapat Kirawiroj


Spiral Shadows
Chamamas Kaewbuadee
Taratawan Krue-On


Thought Bubble
Dhorn Taksinwarajan


Weeping Sorrow
Vissarut Intrasuriya


Weyard
Kawirat Saimek


Gyfu (gift) for solo oboe
Liza Lim


Improvisation
Enrico Bertelli
— Intermission —

Following the performance of Re(Invention) Concert, Music and Metamorphoses showcase the mixture of improvisations, new compositions and contemporary repertoires performed by PGVIM students & graduates ensemble, the Ensemble Laboratory (EnLab), Just Ensemble and V’Ens, PGVIM lecturers and honorary guest performers.

Departing from the fragments of Bach’s Two-Part Invention No. 15 in B minor with members of EnLab, we will venture into the musical metamorphoses of Paganini and Lutosławski. Followed by new compositions/improvisations from the EnLab, Just Ensemble and V’Ens who will also present new works by Natthapat Kirawiroj, Dhorn Taksinwarajan and Kawirat Saimek, with the theme ranging from Macbeth to Spiral Shadows and more.

The first part of the concert will be completed with Gyfu (gift) for solo oboe by Liza Lim, performed by Peter Veale and improvisation by Enrico Bertelli.



Performers:

EnLab
Chamamas Kaewbuadee, Viola
Dhorn Taksinwarajan, Piano
Jirayust Thaolipo, Double Bass
Khetsin Chuchan, Piano
Natapat Pisutwong, Violin
Natthapat Kirawiroj, French Horn
Phataporn Preechanon, Flute
Pongtorn Techaboonakho, Guitar/Percussion
Taratawan Krue-On, Piano/Percussion

Just Ensemble
Phattarapoj Sawangchaeng, Viola
Wathusiri Karawapong, Double Bass
Rittichut Phetmunin, Bass Clarinet
Dhorn Taksinwarajan, Piano


V’Ens
Thai Instruments
Natthawut Prongklang
Kittipod Panchana
Tachitphon Saengoum
Sutthisak Poripo

Violin
Poramin Ariyapramoch

Viola
Kawalee Phakarat

Cello
Rihpo Seanthawidet

Piano
Sarunda Siasiriwatana

Drum
Vissarut Intrasuriya


Guest Performers
Elissa Miller-Kay, Piano
Anothai Nitibhon, Piano
Enrico Bertelli, Percussion
Peter Veale, Oboe
Suppabhorn Suwanpakdee, Viola


PGVIS Big Band Project
Program:

Blues in Latin
composed & arranged by Peter Herbolzheimer

Film Noir No. 1
composed & arranged by Chris Walden)

Count the Aces
composed & arranged by Sammy Nestico

Early Morning
composed & arranged by Oliver Nelson

Sunda Jive
composed & arranged by Dieter Mack

Oye Como Va
composed & arranged by Tito Puente


Six pieces that represent a quite unique overview on current big band tendencies from standards like “Count the Aces” and “Early Morning” (composed by two big arrangers Oliver Nelson and Sammy Nestico). “Film Noir No. 1” is an elaborate composition of German composer Chris Walden (first part of a three-part composition) who is very famous in film music in America. The grand old late Peter Herbolzheimer from Cologne with his former Rhythm Combination & Brass was a big fan of Latin styles. “Blues in Latin” is one of his most popular works in this style. “Sunda Jive” originated in a collaboration of a Sundanese gamelan with a German jazz band in 1991 and is perhaps the prototype of a metamorphosis of two cultural elements, while “Oye Como Va” has run through hundreds of metamorphosis processes. We present one of the many versions of the original composer himself, Tito Puente.

with Players from
Bansomdejchaopraya Rajabhat University
Burapha University
Chandrakasem Rajabhat University
Kasetsart University
Mahidol University
Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi
Rangsit University
and Princess Galyani Vadhana Institute of Music


Performers:
Professor Dieter MackConductor & Mentor

Sethapong Janyarayachon, Flute
Dunyavat thanakornchai, Alto Saxophone
Nitiruch junsiri, Alto Sexophone
Yanisa Siribunchongsak, Alto Saxophone
Sirichok ponsuwan, Tenor Saxophone
Tanachit Prempree, Tenor Saxophone
Phomirath Phothisunthorn, Baritone Saxophone
Apisit Ronruen, Trumpet
Apiwat Promkuea, Trumpet
Chanwit Ruankaew, Trumpet
Jakarin kaewwiangchan, Trumpet
Kittipun Laoprom, Trumpet
Kridsadika Prawanram, Trumpet
Kunakorn Busbong, Trumpet
Natchanon Kongnoon, Trumpet
Pongpeera Jinanikorn, Trumpet
Thanit Sinnapaponpong, Trumpet
Waranyou Than-Udomchok, Trumpet
Akkarapol Chiewchan, Trombone
Apisak Porncheewangkun, Trombone
Cpl.Apiwat kawiboon, Trombone
Watcharapon Jarouenkul, Trombone
Pariwat palaphan, Trombone
Piya Phoomala, Trombone
Pramote Sangkawat, Trombone
Sornchai Chankaew, Trombone
Thakool kanjanapiboon, Trombone
Tharathorn Rianhiran, Trombone
Kittanoo Phawech, Guitar
Nattakit Dutsadeenititurm, Guitar
Patidta Atiwattananggoon, Guitar
Jirayut thaolipo, Bass
Dhornpacharapun Poolsri, Piano
Sanpetch Sibsiri, Piano
Selina Jones, Piano
Thas phongnailert, Piano
Patchara Chuayboonchoo, Drumset
Pakpoom Chaiklin, Percussion


Advisor
Natsarun Tissadikun
Bansomdejchaopraya Rajabhat University

Sakchai Charoensuksanan
Burapha University

Rungtham Thammakarn
Chandrakasem Rajabhat University

Rungtham Thammakarn
Kasetsart University

Nutthapol Deekum
Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi

Siravith Kongbandalsuk
Sakrapee Raktaprajit
Princess Galyani Vadhana Institute of Music


Stage & Sound
Teeraphat Kijpornprasert, Stage Manager
Tuchawong Sirisawat, Lighting and Audio/Video
Palat Pawaratison, Sound Recording
Prateep Jattanakul, Sound Recording


Program Curator
Professor Dieter Mack
Anothai Nitibhon
Siravith Kongbandalsuk