TRADITIONS in TRANSITION 

23rd – 27th August 2021

About     Sessions     Gallery     Participants

Artwork_PGVIM Symposium 2021_250521.jpg
 

Traditions are embedded within the fabric of all human beings. They connect us to the past, yet they are constantly evolving. They are living entities that breathe and progress just as we do. Our musical traditions are themselves part of a larger cultural ecosystem which reflects our relationship to one another and the environments we live in. 

 

Creative musicians and composers have long drawn inspiration from deeply rooted ancient practices, preserving the resonance of original expressions while adapting them to their contemporary cultural landscapes. Today, an emerging generation of musicians is finding innovative ways to revitalise traditional practices while projecting their own unique voice. The remarkable malleability of music makes it capable of being molded to embrace new forms while preserving the original spirit from which the artistic expression emanated.

 

For the PGVIM International Symposium 2021 we invite you to join us for an examination of the enduring qualities of our musical traditions and the forces that shape their evolution. How and why do musical traditions emerge and fade over time ? What traditions grow out of cultural exchanges between different groups ? How are musical traditions being adapted today to speak to our current technological, ecological, and social realities ? We welcome papers, performances, and interactive workshops that grapple with any aspect of musical tradition. While we are interested in research on any and all musical fields, we especially encourage submissions that explore traditions within the ASEAN context.

^  Click on blank space to create your own sound map

 

Sessions

22

16:00 - 16:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

PYO - Beyond the Cages

Conductor

Peter Veale


In collaboration with Studio Musikfabrik

23

09:45 - 11:15 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Traditions in Transition: Mapping the Past, Charting the Future

23

14:00 - 17:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

We All Come from Somewhere Else

Presenters

Berglind María Tómasdóttir

Professor and program director of NAIP: European Master in Music


Ana Luisa S. Diaz de Cossio
Sigurður Halldórsson

Host
Khetsin Chuchan
NAIP: European Master in Music, Iceland University of the Arts


Moderator
Anothai Nitibhon

23

19:00 - 20:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Recitals, Redefined: Migration to the Online Platform in the Pandemic Era

Curators

Hayne Kim

Apichai Chantanakajornfung

Pattarapol Sukvajeeporn

Yotsakorn Ruengchaicharoen

24

14:00 - 17:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Contextual Studies: Transition to Students’ Recital

Presenters
PGVIM 1st  & 2nd Year Students
Kansiree Chirawattanaphan
Phumthana Mu
Siraphob Maitreesirimongkol

PGVIM Alumni
Pink Sky Orcas


Host
Apichai Chantanakajornfung

Provocateur
Jacques Moreau

Moderator
Thanisa Durongkaveroj

25

09:00 - 10:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Tradition, Communication and Composition

Keynote
Makoto Nomura

Moderator
Anant Narkkong

25

11:00 - 12:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Tech Transitions and Community Traditions: A Continuing Conversation

Host
Southeast Asia Music Academy Online

Panellists
Gabriel Lee
Airin Efferin
Andrew Filmer
Kenny Ooi
Sulwyn Lok

25

15:00 - 17:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

‘Interface’ in Contemporary Art Music

Host

Mieko Kanno

Sibelius Academy DocMus Doctoral School


Presenters

Ville Raasakka

Lucy Abrams-Husso

Maria Puusaari


Moderator

Hayne Kim

26

09:00 - 12:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Paper Presentation Session 5

26

18:00 - 19:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Reinventing Expressive Traditions: Reflections on the Legacy of Ramon P. Santos

27

09:30 - 11:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Paper Presentation Session 6

Host
Apinporn Chaiwanichsiri


Presenters

Chaomanat Prapakdee

Sarupong Sutprasert

Pongthep Jitduangprem

Studio Ensemble Laboratory

28

09:30 - 11:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

SEADOM Meeting

23

09:00 - 09:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

The Love and Kindness of Teachers

Prologue to PGVIS


Keynote

Alex Dea

23

11:15 - 11:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Navigating your way in PGVIS 2021

Anothai Nitibhon, Virtual Guide

23

14:00 - 17:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Next Tradition: Transition to Innovative Artistic Projects

Presenters
Jirasiri Kangvannavakul

Anusorn Prabnongbua

Nadis Boonrod

Jirayut Thaolipo
Songklod Nunthakasem

Pradnampetch Kanoknak

Host
Chanyapong Thongsawang

Provocateur
Jacques Moreau

Moderator
Komsun Dilokkunanant

24

09:00 - 12:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Cultivating New Artistic Directions in Southeast Asian Music: A Composition Panel Discussion

25

09:00 - 10:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Paper Presentation Session 2

25

11:00 - 12:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Paper Presentation Session 3

Host
Chanyapong Thongsawang


Presenters

Kalaya Phongsathorn

Nateephat Manuch

Pongthep Jitduangprem

Rittichut Phetmunin

Siravith Kongbandalsuk

Suppabhorn Suwanpakdee

25

19:00 - 21:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Hear and Found

Curators
Sirasar Boonma
Hear and Found Co., Ltd.

26

14:00 - 14:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Curating the Connections: Recent Curriculum Approaches at Higher Music Institutions

Keynote
Paul Craenen
Royal Conservatoire The Hague

Moderator
Anothai Nitibhon

26

19:30 - 21:55 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

TINIG-TUNOG-AN:
The Life & Works of Ramon Pagayon Santos

A Documentary by Jean-David Caillouët

27

14:00 - 17:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Transcultural Technologies for Creative Expression

Keynotes & Hosts
Lamtharn Hanoi Hantrakul

Khyam Allami

Moisés Horta

Isabella Salas

Bob L. T. Sturm


Moderator
Poumpak Charuprakorn

28

18:00 - 19:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Southeast Asian Music Session 3: Thailand

Artist
Ma Kao Hang

Moderator
Anant Narkkong
Verne de la Peña

Host
Anothai Nitibhon

23

09:30 - 09:40 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Opening Ceremony (2021)

Asst. Prof. Choowit Yurayong, PGVIM President

23

11:30 - 12:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

The Horned Man and the Dragon: Holographic Replication in Musico-Cultural Transitions

Keynote
Jonathan Day
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

23

17:00 - 18:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

MOU Signing Ceremony MDW & PGVIM

MOU Signing Ceremony

between Princess Galyani Vadhana Institute of Music 

and The University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna (MDW, Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien)


Host
Chanyapong Thongsawang

24

19:00 - 20:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

AYE Beyond Borders: Showcase

25

10:30 - 11:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Trans-presences - Or Owning Our Place(s) and Time(s): Some Reflections at a Point of Significant Personal and Global Transition

Keynote
Bernard Lanskey
Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University


Moderator
Anothai Nitibhon

25

14:00 - 15:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Empathy in Musical Performance

Keynote

Mieko Kanno

Sibelius Academy DocMus Doctoral School


Moderator

Hayne Kim

26

09:00 - 12:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Paper Presentation Session 4

26

14:30 - 17:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Curating the Connections: Recent Curriculum Approaches at Higher Music Institutions : Student Contributions

Host
Kathryn Cok
Head of Master Research
Royal Conservatoire The Hague

Presenters
Renee Jonker
Irma Kort
Noppakorn Auesirinucroch

Alessandra Di Gennaro

27

09:00 - 12:00 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

ReNEWed

Host
SEADOM 30 Under 30
Khoo Hui Ling

Panellists
Calista Liaw (Singapore)

Htet Arkar (Myanmar)

Kenny Ooi (Malaysia)

Lawrence Galve Parcon (Philippines)

Nicky Juanite (Philippines)

Niranjan Pandian (Singapore)

Rachel Ho (Singapore)

Stefanie Quintin (Philippines)

Sulwyn Lok (Singapore)

Thanisa Durongkaveroj (Thailand)


Provocateur
Bernard Lanskey


Moderator
Anothai Nitibhon

27

19:00 - 20:30 hrs (GMT+7)

AUG

Origins and Destinations: The Transitory Phase

Gallery

 
 

Participants

Keynote

 

Alex Dea Anant Narkkong

Bernard Lanskey

Bob L. T. Sturm

Christoph Wichert

Denny Euprasert

Elissa Miller-Kay

Isabella Salas

Jonathan Day

Kee-Yong Chong

Khyam Allami

Kit Young

Lamtharn Hanoi Hantrakul

Makoto Nomura

Mieko Kanno

Moisés Horta

Paul Craenen

Shahanum Mohd

Shah Verne de la Peña

Panalist

Airin Efferin
Andrew Filmer
Calista Liaw 
Chie Tsang Lee
Chino Toledo 
Chung Shih Hoh
Dwi Cahyo Septian
Eve Duncan
Gabriel Lee
Harold André Santos
Htet Arkar  
Jocelyn Tan
Jonas Baes
Kenny Ooi
Lawrence Galve Parcon 
Nicky Juanite
Niranjan Pandian 
Rachel Ho
Ramon P. Santos 
Stefanie Quintin
Sulwyn Lok
Thanisa Durongkaveroj
Tontrakul Kaewyong

Guest Artist

Alejandro Sarriegui
Anakorn Rongsak
Andrew Healey
Anupon Cheychum
Arturo Ernesto Uribe Portugal
Assistant Professor Dr. Jarernchai Chonpairot
Chanya Anansaksaward
Chatkul Wisutthisara
Chie Tsang Lee
Chow Jun Yan
Dini Pratiwi
Dunyawat Thanakornchai
Eun Hye Kim
Hak Tokla
Harold Andre Santos
Hee Jung Keal
Hilmi Ridha Mahardika
Htet Arkar
Jirapahn Khaokum
Jirut Burapornchaikul
Jocelyn Tan Li Yun
Juan Arminandi
Junyoung Kim
Kammathep Theeralertrat
Kansiree Chirawattanaphan
Katharina Roth
Kathleen Nicole Cahis
Kawalee Phakarat
Käthe Luise Schmidt
Kittaporn Wongphayak
Kodchakon Chantana
Kok Jun Phang
Krittaya Lorpiyanon
Krongkwan Tassanapak
Lim Teik Chuan
Louisa Kaltenbach
Ma Kao Hang
Margaret Hayne Kim
Max Riefer
Morakot Cherd-choongarm
Moritz Koch
Muhammad Qays Muzini
Nakriss Jirarattapat
Napasorn Lawasinarporn
Narat Klimthong
Natpynya Kosilp
Nattawut Deejing
Natthapat Kirawiroj
Nawamongkol Nawachaisupasri
Netchanok Chinchakkaeo
Nguyen Thu Thuy
Niranjan Pandian
Nithit Rujikajorndej
Nitiruch Junsiri
Novan Yogi Hernando Maupula
Nursalim Yadi Anugerah
Orawan Kadenoum
Panupop Jakklom
Patchaya Nantachai   
Patidta Atiwattananggoon
Pawit Jindakitprasert
PB& J
Petpairin Luenpaen
Phairot Wichianloed  
Phataporn Preechanon
Phattarapoj Sawangchaeng
Piphat Choybamphen
Pishayatan Sungvornvetchapharn
Pongtorn Techaboonakho
Prachaya Srisukkho
Prannathorn Terrarojanakul
Pratchaya Nantachai
Pronnapas Santiwarangkul
Pulish Likhitwatanasad
Reephaw Saenthawidet
Ridho Firman
Rukaya Suprayedno
Sahaphap Nomrawee 
Sakda Pharchumchana
Sara Cubarsi
Septian Dwi Cahyo
Sikaret Saknaveeporn
Siraphob Maitreesirimongkol
Sornsak Suksong
Suthipa Temrat
Suntichai Pluemjai
Syafiqah 'Adha Sallehin
Tanapon Chiwinpiti
Tanasit Siripanichwattana
Tanika Prasood
Tanyathep Krongsaenmeang  
Thanapat Ogaslert
Thanapol Anantakrittayathorn
Thanaporn Songkiattisak
Thar Nge
Thawatchai Janfai
Thuy My Nguyen
Tontrakul Kaewyong
Vorakit Kamolraksa
War War San
Wathusiri Karawapong
Wiwat Muankanya
Yanini Pongpakatien
Zhe Qui Joey Yeo

Presenters

 

Abigail Sin
Alessandra Di Gennaro
Ana Luisa S. Diaz de Cossio
Anusorn Prabnongbua
Assistant Professor Dr. Chanyapong Thongsawang
Assistant Professor Dr. Dneya B. Udtaisuk
Berglind María Tómasdóttir
Chalankorn Kadenoum
Chaomanat Prapakdee
Charima Pueng-u-thaisri 
Chen Zhangyi
Chow Jun Yan
Damrih Banawitayakit
Irma Kort
Jade Tan Shi Yu
Jeannae Dormido
Jirapat Kongkittikun 
Jirasiri Kangvannavakul
Jirayut Thaolipo
Jonas Baes
Kalaya Phongsathorn
Kansiree Chirawattanaphan
Karst De Jong
Khoo Hui Ling
Krittaya Lorpiyanon
Leia Devadason
Lim Jing Jie
Lucy Abrams-Husso
Maria Puusaari
Nadis Boonrod
Nateephat Manuch
Noppakorn Auesirinucroch
PGVIM 1st  & 2nd Year Students
Phumthana Mu
Pink Sky Orcas
Pongthep Jitduangprem
Pradnampetch Kanoknak
Priscilla Fong
Puntwitt Asawadejmetakul
Pupha Kwanmontreekul
Renee Jonker
Rittichut Phetmunin
Sarupong Sutprasert
Sigurður Halldórsson
Siraphob Maitreesirimongkol
Siravith Kongbandalsuk
Songklod Nunthakasem
Stephanie Tan
Studio Ensemble Laboratory
Sulwyn Lok
Suppabhorn Suwanpakdee
Tanasit Siripanichwattana
Thanapat Ogaslert
Ville Raasakka
Wong Yong En
Yool Lee
YounJee PARK

Provocateurs

Bernard Lanskey
Jacques Moreau

Curators

Apichai Chantanakajornfung
Dieter Mack
Dr. Jean-David Caillouët
Margaret Hayne Kim
Hear and Found Co., Ltd.
Pattarapol Sukvajeeporn
Peter Veale
Sirasar Boonma
Yotsakorn Ruengchaicharoen

Hosts

Apichai Chantanakajornfung
Apinporn Chaiwanichsiri
Chow JunYan
Dr. Thanapol Setabrahmana
Dr. Jean-David Caillouët
Margaret Hayne Kim
Jiradej Setabundhu
Kathryn Cok
Khetsin Chuchan
Khoo Hui Ling
Poumpak Charuprakorn
SEADOM 30 Under 30
Tunog At Tinig

Moderators

Anant Narkkong
Apinporn Chaiwanichsiri
Dr. Jiradej Setabundhu
Dr. Thanapol Setabrahmana
Dr. Poumpak Charuprakorn
Komsun Dilokkunanant
Margaret Hayne Kim
Thanisa Durongkaveroj